Privacy Policy

STIEBEL ELTRON understands the importance of the privacy of individuals and treats all personal information as confidential. Personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may request personal information from you in order to provide you with products, service or after sales service.

Privacy Policy acknowledgement

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

STIEBEL ELTRON only collects information by lawful and fair means. During the course of its activities, STIEBEL ELTRON will collect and use information:

The information collected may include:

Your name, current or previous addresses, date of birth, phone numbers, email address, details of your services, billing information or other information you provide for us to perform services for you.

Use of personal information

Your personal information may be used by us to:

 

Unsolicited information

If STIEBEL ELTRON receives unsolicited personal information about an individual that is not necessary for us to conduct activities or services for the individual we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practical.

Direct marketing

STIEBEL ELTRON from time to time may correspond with you via direct mail. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we always give you a choice to unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information at any time.

Disclosure of personal information

We will use and disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected. We engage third party contractors to perform warranty and service work for us, which will involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. We only allow the third party contractor from using personal information about you for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

We may disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing and electronic direct marketing. We may be required by law to disclose personal information to law enforcement officers or other persons. In these instances, we make a written note of the use or disclosure of personal information. 

Storage of information

STIEBEL ELTRON takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information, whether this is in electronic format or other forms that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Cross border

STIEBEL ELTRON uses systems located within Australia. However, from time to time your information may be accessed by STIEBEL ELTRON staff located overseas.

Where your information is sent overseas, it is likely to be one of the following countries:

 

STIEBEL ELTRON will take appropriate steps to ensure data handling and security arrangements are in place in line with Australian privacy legislation when your information is sent overseas.

Cookies and web beacons

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “Cookies”, text files that are memorized on your computer and enabling an analysis of the use of the website by yourself.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies can impact on the functionality of our website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Access or correction of your information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  It is inevitable that your information may become out of date and we will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of your information. If you notify us of changes to your personal information, we will update our records accordingly. 

Should you have any concerns regarding privacy please do not hesitate to contact us and we will come back to you within 30 days from when the request is made. 

Complaints or corrections to information held by STIEBEL ELTRON can be made through our contact details below. If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

STIEBEL ELTRON Australia can be contacted via:

In writing: STIEBEL ELTRON. Attn Privacy Co-ordinator. Unit 6 Prohasky Street Port Melbourne Victoria 3207

By Telephone:1800 153 351

Email: info@stiebel.com.au

Web: Via our ‘contact’ page

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

STIEBEL ELTRON’s handling of personal information will be governed by the most current version of this Privacy Policy. Please refer to this policy regularly.